Privacy Policy

Custom Embroidery respects your right to privacy. So we are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website.

When you visit this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, so we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

The Information We Collect

We retain two types of information:

  • Non-Personal Data
  • Personal Data

Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information which we collect on an aggregate basis from all site visitors. This Non-Personal Data is comprised of information that for your privacy cannot be used to identify or contact you. Like demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you. We maintain our privacy policy within our database because your personal privacy is paramount. So personal information may include:

1.) your contact/billing details (name, address, email address, telephone/fax numbers);

2.) your gift recipient’s contact details (name, address, telephone number); and/or

3.) your order greeting message.

We do not store credit card details. We pass the credit card details directly on to our payments company Realex Payments for immediate processing. So this information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. And in line with privacy only for the payment purpose prescribed.

The Purpose For Which We Hold Your Information

Non-Personal Data: We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website. We do this in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from. This can also help us better design, organise, and market our website.

Personal Data: We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate the provision of goods ordered to you or your recipient;
  • To contact you or your recipient if required, in connection with your order or, to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • To communicate to you information about new products, features, services and special offers which we think you will find valuable. You may opt-out of receiving such communications. To opt out, contact us

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data. So that in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database.

Security

The security of your online purchase is of paramount importance to us. We take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data When you enter the checkout area of our site you will move to our secure server.

Changes To This Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. So you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.